Privacy Policy

Updated July 27, 2018

  1. This Privacy Policy is between Chip Drop LLC (“ChipDrop,” “we,” “our” or “us”) and: (i) visitors to ChipDrop’s web properties, including without limitation chipdrop.in, getchipdrop.com and any other web-based platform, content creation tool, or website under ChipDrop’s control, whether now existing or in the future (any such website, a “Website”); (ii) users and licensees of ChipDrop’s matchmaking service (“Service”), whether now existing or in the future; and (iii) registered users who post messages, samples, music files, or any other content of any type to a Chip Drop Website (a “User” or “Users,” “you,” and “your”). Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at privacy@getchipdrop.com.

  2. What We Mean by “Personal Information”
    “Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information (including information discoverable via access to your mobile device’s operating system), title, birth date, gender, and other information, including information that you submit to or save within a Website or the Service.

  3. Overview of Data Collection and Use
    We collect your Personal Information in order for you to make use of the Service offered by ChipDrop, namely, providing a method of connecting home gardeners with arborists to facilitate deliveries of wood chips. Your Personal Information is collected when you enter it into a form on the Website, when you navigate the Website, or when you voluntarily provide it to us in any other electronic means. We will share your Personal Information with your permission only to (i) service partners, such as payment processors and email providers, to enable transactions you request, (ii) service partners, such as cloud hosting, which enable the Website, and (iii) to other users of the Service, such as arborists, to enable the Service. As described below, except incident to a merger or sale of ChipDrop, we won’t sell or transfer your information without your consent.

  4. Privacy Defaults
    When you visit a Website you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish ChipDrop to remember your login and password. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. ChipDrop does not link your IP address to any Personal Information unless you have logged in to a Website. When you use the Service to connect with or post information to a ChipDrop Website or server, you may be asked to provide Personal Information as you establish your account credentials, utilize the features of the Website or Service, transmit information, and otherwise engage with ChipDrop. ChipDrop has access to that Personal Information for the limited purpose of providing the Service, and for providing support to Users. Except as necessary to provide services, Personal Information stored on the Service is not shared with ChipDrop or other Users. You should not expect the information stored in the Service to be entirely secure. You are primarily responsible for the security of information stored in the Service and on your personal computer or mobile device.

  5. Tracking Technology
    ChipDrop may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use our Website, remember your identity and user information while providing the Service, and understand user traffic patterns and usage of the Service. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. In order to use the Service, you will need to enable cookies. In addition, some of the other features and functions of our Website may require the use of cookies in order to work properly. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our Website content, you can set your browser to reject all cookies, or to prompt you to accept or reject individual cookies. However, as described above, the Service will not function without cookies enabled.

  6. Personal Information Sharing and Disclosure
    Except to the extent necessary to facilitate the delivery of wood chips, your Personal Information is never shared by ChipDrop without your permission except under conditions explained below. Bear in mind that Chip Drop cannot be held responsible for your own disclosure of Personal Information, whether accidental or intentional.

    ChipDrop may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

    1. When we have your consent to share the information;

    2. When we need to share your information to provide the Service you have requested; or

    3. When you have set options on your profile on a Website to display Personal Information, such as your email address or website.

    We will also disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Service, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public, or ChipDrop’s Websites, Software, or other services.

    As of the last updated date, the following partners provide services allowing ChipDrop to provide its services to you: Google (analytics for our website), Mail Chimp (email notices), Stripe (payment processing), Papertrail (transactional emails), Heroku (website hosting), Honeybadger (server error tracking), TrackJS (browser error tracking), Papertrail (server logs) and Twilio (phone verification)

    In the event of a business consolidation, merger, acquisition, asset purchase or sale of or by ChipDrop, we may transfer your Personal Information on the condition that the acquiring or surviving entity adheres to terms no less protective than this Privacy Policy for the purpose of safeguarding your Personal Information.

  7. Security
    The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as your password) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of online transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    If you are visiting ChipDrop from a location outside of the U.S., your orders will be placed through U.S. servers and your personal information will be subject to jurisdiction in the U.S. All information you provide to us will be processed and securely maintained in web servers and internal systems located within the U.S.

    If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at privacy@getchipdrop.com.

  8. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
    In the United States, COPPA regulates the collection of data about children under the age of 13 who are accessing a website or other Internet application. ChipDrop’s Service and Websites are not currently intended for use by children under the age of 13. To prevent inadvertent disclosure of Personal Information, assist in effective use of the Website or Service, and ensure appropriate use of the Website or Service, we strongly encourage the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18 to assist your child with any use of the Service. In the unlikely event that a child under the age of 13 chooses to submit Personal Information to ChipDrop, we believe that our privacy policy and procedures comply with the requirements of COPPA.

  9. Anonymous Data Collection During Bug Reporting
    ChipDrop may collect information from Users of either the Websites or the Service, as Users engage with and use the Service or other features on a Website, for the purpose of identifying and diagnosing bugs, crashes, inconsistencies, or other problems related to the Service or Website features. The information collected may include Personal Information, particularly as that information relates to a bug report from a specific User. Normally, however, no Personal Information is shared. In addition, you will be given the opportunity to submit bug or crash reports anonymously.

  10. International Transfers
    ChipDrop stores Personal Information in the cloud, our servers, and the servers of our service providers. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the world, including to servers located in the United States. By providing information to ChipDrop, you consent to the transfer and storage of Personal Information in these locations.

  11. Requesting Your Personal Information
    You may request a copy of your Personal Information by emailing us at privacy@getchipdrop.com with a subject of Personal Information Request. Please send the email from the same address attached to your ChipDrop account to verify your identity. We will respond within 30 days with .json files containing all your information.

  12. Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information
    You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by contacting us by email at privacy@getchipdrop.com. ChipDrop retains a record of the transactions conducted under your account for 180 days after the transaction for customer service purposes and to document the concluded transaction in the event of a dispute, which may delay our completion of your request to delete your Personal Information. If you have not transacted with others through the ChipDrop services within the prior 180 days, or if you have never received (and do not have a pending request to receive) a delivery, Chip Drop will delete your Personal Information within 30 days of your request.

  13. Country Specific Policies and Guidance
    You may have additional rights as a citizen or resident of certain jurisdictions. If you are a citizen of an EU nation, your personal information is protected by the provisions of the EU General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”), and your nation’s laws may provide additional protections. For more information regarding your privacy rights, you may contact your national data commissioner. If you are a citizen of Australia, your personal information is protected by the provisions of Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”), and its regulations. For more information regarding your privacy rights, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC’s website is located at https://www.oaic.gov.au/. If you are a citizen of New Zealand, Your personal information is protected by the provisions of New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”), and its regulations. For more information regarding your privacy rights, you may contact the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. The Commissioner’s website is located at https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

  14. Privacy Complaints and Concerns
    If you have a complaint about privacy matters, concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or any questions, please let us know by emailing privacy@getchipdrop.com.